Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection

This document is dedicated to SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL‘s clients and www.mediadigi.ro respectively, in order for them to be informed regarding the use of data, information, content and the terms in which we collect, process, manage, publish and store personal data.

By visiting the pages of our website, you expressly agree to the terms and conditions listed in this document. These terms and conditions may be subject to changes and updates over time, so please check this data whenever you visit our website.

Our primary objective is to protect and safeguard the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual, in particular, the right to privacy and the security of the processing of personal data.

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and Free Movement of such Data, as amended and supplemented and of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL has the obligation to manage the personal data you provide to us only safely and for the specified purposes.

Data collected directly from you (whether general and/or special), under the law and/or with your informed and written consent, are indispensable for processing and will only be communicated to the empowered agents of the operator and competent public authorities, according to the legislation in force.

Personal data collected and subsequently processed by the operator are not transferred abroad. According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right of access, intervention, opposition to data and the right not to be subject to an individual decision; they may be exercised by a written, dated and signed application addressed to the operator. You also have the right to address your national and/or national supervisory authority (www.dataprotection.ro).

Types of data collected by SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL

Information provided by customers and other users:

When a customer or user registers for free on the site, communicates with the customer service, or sends us an email, it provides us with information that we collect.

This information can include: IP address, first and last name, home address, email, fixed or mobile phone number, and other information such as sex, occupation, or other demographics. By providing this information, the customer or user agrees to this information to be collected, stored and used in accordance with these terms and conditions. According to http://www.dataprotection.ro/?page=scutiri_notificari

Subscriber lists and campaign submission information

When the customer or user uploads or creates a list of subscribers to send email or SMS, and when email or SMS messages are sent to the contacts in these lists, we have access to subscriber list data and to the content of your submitted campaigns.

Other information that we collect and manage

The website www.mediadigi.ro places certain code sequences called cookies on the customer’s or user’s computer to be able to operate at normal parameters. At the same time, we use some electronic images. Based on cookies, we collect information about the time the site was visited, the type and version of browser used, the operating system and other similar information.

We can determine the time of opening the emails sent by us as well as other data. At the same time, the client or user may choose to block cookies by following the instructions in the browser. However, if these cookies are blocked from your browser, visiting the site or using the platform may be impossible under these conditions.

Campaign Sent Reports

Our customers, who choose to receive reports on their submitted campaigns, can also determine who opened or received the email or which links were accessed. At the same time, this customer information is also available for SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL.

Use of personal data

SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL will use personal data for the following purposes:

SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL guarantees that it will never use, in any way, personal data and subscription lists for email and SMS campaigns for SPAM activities.

Quality of data

Using www.mediadigi.ro, personal data is processed correctly and legally; collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, without being further processed in a way incompatible with these purposes

Subscriptions lists

Lists of subscribers for email are stored on our servers. SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL will not, in any form, use these subscriber lists for their own purposes, contact or send promotional offers, alienate these lists to third parties, or communicate with them except in cases specifically required by law or when someone on these lists sends a complaint or notification to SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL or www.mediadigi.ro. We do not limit customer access to subscriber lists. They can download subscriber lists at any time, as long as they exist on SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL servers.

Security

SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL keeps its servers in a secure and performing environment, using surveillance methods to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.

However, SC MediaDigi Intelligence SRL does not guarantee data security while they are transmitted over the Internet through other servers that are beyond our control. The risk of all these data transmissions is supported by the customer. From the moment the data arrives on our servers, we will take all the necessary efforts to preserve its security and confidentiality.

0/5 (0 Reviews)

Testimonials


Phone: 0768.811.696